Skip to content
FreshGuidePoint

10 Best 750w PSU in 2026

This guide compares the top 750w PSU models for gaming and workstations, evaluating efficiency, modularity, and reliability to help you choose the right power

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no additional cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.Purchases through our links may earn us a commission, at no extra cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
In this guide
  1. 01Top 3 picks
  2. 02Compare all 10
  3. 03In-depth reviews
  4. 04Buying guide
  5. 05Use and care
  6. 06Common questions
  7. 07Final verdict

Choosing the right power supply is crucial for system stability. A 750w PSU offers ample headroom for mid to high-end components. It ensures efficient energy delivery and protects your hardware from fluctuations.

We compared ten leading models based on efficiency ratings, cable management, and build quality. Our analysis focuses on ATX 3.1 compliance and noise levels. This helps you find a unit that fits your specific build requirements perfectly.

Each pick highlights unique strengths like warranty length or specific connectors. Prices change frequently so check current listings before buying. This guide aims to simplify your decision-making process for long-term satisfaction.

Top 3 Picks for Best 750w PSU

Best Budget

ASRock PRO 750G
ASRock PRO 750G

4.6Editor score

80 Plus Gold Certified
Low-Noise 120mm Fan
Affordable Price Point

Check price

Editor's Choice

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

4.6Editor score

Native Dual-Color 12V-2×6 Cable
ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready
10 Year Warranty Included

Check price

Best Premium

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M

4.6Editor score

94.3% Efficiency Rating
Semi-Passive Zero-RPM Cooling
Native 12V-2×6 Connector

Check price

Top 10 Best 750w PSU in 2026 Compared

This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications across all ten units. We evaluate efficiency, warranty, and connectivity options to help you identify the best value for your specific system needs and budget constraints.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5

Editor's Choice

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
80 Plus Gold Certified
Fully Modular Design
ATX 3.1 Support
10 Year Warranty
4.6Editor score

Check price

2CORSAIR RM750e Black

Editor's Choice

CORSAIR RM750e Black
105C-Rated Capacitors
Fully Modular Cabling
Low-Noise Rifle Fan
Modern Standby Compatible
4.6Editor score

Check price

3ASRock PRO 750G

Best Budget

ASRock PRO 750G
Up to 90% Efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
Quiet 120mm Fan
3 Year Warranty
4.6Editor score

Check price

4CORSAIR RM750e White

CORSAIR RM750e White
105C-Rated Capacitors
Fully Modular Cabling
Low-Noise Rifle Fan
Modern Standby Compatible
4.6Editor score

Check price

5Rosewill VMG 750W

Rosewill VMG 750W
100% Japanese Caps
Full Modular Design
Up to 235% Excursion
5 Year Warranty
4.3Editor score

Check price

6be quiet! Pure Power 13 M

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M
94.3% Efficiency
Zero-RPM Cooling
Native 12V-2×6
Single 12V Rail
4.6Editor score

Check price

7ARESGAME AGV Series

ARESGAME AGV Series
80 Plus Bronze
Semi Modular Design
All-Black Cables
5 Year Warranty
4.4Editor score

Check price

8Thermaltake GF1

Thermaltake GF1
80 Plus Gold
Zero RPM Fan
140mm Fluid Bearing
Single 12V Rail
4.4Editor score

Check price

9be quiet! Pure Power 12

be quiet! Pure Power 12
92.8% Efficiency
Zero-RPM Cooling
Native 12V-2×6
10 Year Warranty
4.4Editor score

Check price

10Cooler Master MWE Gold V3

Cooler Master MWE Gold V3
90 Degree Cables
ATX 3.1 Support
90% Efficiency
Hexagonal Fan Cover
4.6Editor score

Check price

1. MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 – Best Overall 750w PSU

MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5, Fully Modular Compact Gaming 750W Power Supply, 80+ Gold, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native Dual-Color 12V-2x6 Cable, 10 Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5
80 Plus Gold Efficiency
Native PCIe 5.1 Support
Fully Modular Cabling
10 Year Warranty

The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 stands out as a top choice for modern gaming rigs. It holds a strong 4.6 rating from users who praise its reliability and efficiency. This unit is designed with the future in mind, ensuring your system stays relevant.

Pros

  • ATX 3.1 Ready
  • Compact Form Factor
  • Dual-Color Cables
  • Excellent Build Quality
  • Strong Brand Support

Cons

  • Price May Fluctuate
  • Fan Noise at Max

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its ATX 3.1 compliance and native 12V-2×6 cable make it perfect for next-gen GPUs. You avoid the need for messy adapters which improves safety and airflow. The fully modular design keeps your case clean and improves cooling efficiency significantly.

While it offers great performance, it may not be the absolute cheapest option available. Some users report fan noise under heavy loads though this is common for compact units. These trade-offs are acceptable given the robust warranty and future-proofing features.

Buy this if you need a reliable power source for high-end components. It is ideal for builders who value longevity and clean cable management. The ten-year warranty provides peace of mind for long-term system stability.

Future-Proof Connectivity

Native support for PCIe 5.1 means you can upgrade your graphics card later without replacing the power supply. This saves money and ensures compatibility with new hardware standards.

Efficient Power Delivery

The 80 Plus Gold certification ensures that most of the power drawn from the wall reaches your components. This reduces heat output and lowers your electricity bills over time.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. CORSAIR RM750e Black – Premium Silent Power

CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – Black4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM750e Black
105C Capacitors
Fully Modular Design
Low-Noise Rifle Fan
Modern Standby Ready

CORSAIR continues to deliver top-tier quality with the RM750e. It is highly rated for its silent operation and sturdy build quality. This model is excellent for those who prioritize a quiet environment for work or gaming.

Pros

  • High Temp Capacitors
  • Silent Operation
  • Reliable Brand
  • Fully Modular
  • ATX 3.1 Certified

Cons

  • Higher Price Point
  • Black Cables Only

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The rifle bearing fan and specialized curve keep noise levels impressively low even under load. High-temperature capacitors ensure steady performance over years of daily use. The modern standby feature allows for instant wake-up times which is convenient.

It is not the most budget-friendly option on the market. The price reflects the premium components and engineering that go into this unit. However for if noise and stability are your main concerns the cost is justified.

This unit is perfect for media centers or quiet gaming setups. You get the benefit of a trusted brand with a solid track record. It handles power excursions well ensuring your components stay safe during spikes.

Superior Cooling Tech

The rifle bearing fan is designed to last longer and run quieter than standard sleeve bearings. This enhances the overall longevity of the power supply.

System Compatibility

ATX 3.1 certification guarantees that it meets the latest power standards. You can confidently pair it with the newest processors and graphics cards.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. ASRock PRO 750G – Best Budget 750w PSU

ASRock PRO 750G Power Supply - 750W 80 Plus Gold Certified, ATX 3.1 & PCIe 5.1 Ready, Native 12V-2x6 Connector, 120mm Low-Noise Fan, 3-Year Warranty4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ASRock PRO 750G
90% Energy Efficiency
Native 12V-2×6
120mm Low-Noise Fan
3 Year Warranty

The ASRock PRO 750G offers incredible value for money. It brings ATX 3.1 features to a lower price point than many competitors. This makes high-end power standards accessible to a wider audience of builders.

Pros

  • Very Affordable
  • ATX 3.1 Ready
  • Efficient Operation
  • Low Noise Fan
  • Universal Compatibility

Cons

  • Shorter Warranty
  • Basic Build Materials

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It achieves up to 90% efficiency which helps save energy costs. The native connector supports up to 450W delivery for high-performance cards. This ensures your GPU gets stable power without extra adaptors or cables.

The warranty period is shorter than some premium options. Build materials are functional but not as robust as higher-end models. These factors are acceptable if you are building a budget or mid-range system.

Buy this if you need modern features without breaking the bank. It is a great entry point for builders who want future compatibility. The reliability is sufficient for standard gaming and productivity tasks.

Cost Effective Efficiency

High efficiency means less waste and lower electricity bills. Over time these savings can offset the initial cost of the unit.

Quiet Thermal Management

The 120mm fan is optimized for low noise. It keeps the unit cool without disrupting your gaming or work sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. CORSAIR RM750e White – Best for White Builds

CORSAIR RM750e ATX 3.1 PCIe 5.1 Ready 750W Power Supply – White4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
CORSAIR RM750e White
105C Capacitors
Fully Modular Design
Low-Noise Rifle Fan
White Aesthetic

This white variant of the RM750e is perfect for themed builds. It offers the same reliability and performance as the black version. The white cables help maintain a clean aesthetic inside your PC case.

Pros

  • Matching White Cables
  • Silent Operation
  • High Temp Capacitors
  • Modern Standby Ready
  • ATX 3.1 Certified

Cons

  • Limited Color Options
  • Premium Price

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It includes all the high-end features like 105C capacitors and rifle bearings. These ensure steady performance and low noise levels. The modern standby feature is also present for quick wake times.

The white color scheme may not suit every build style. It is also priced at a premium compared to standard colors. This is a trade-off for achieving a specific visual look.

Choose this if you are building a white themed system. It ensures your power supply blends in rather than standing out. You get premium performance alongside a cohesive visual design.

Visual Harmony

White cables match perfectly with white cases and components. This creates a unified look that is pleasing to the eye.

Performance Consistency

Despite the color difference the performance remains top tier. You do not sacrifice quality for the sake of aesthetics.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. Rosewill VMG 750W – Best Value with Japanese Caps

Rosewill VMG 750W 80+ Gold, ATX 3.0 & 3.1 Compatible, Full Modular Low-Noise Power Supply, PCIe 5.1 12V-2x6 Connector, 100% Japanese Electrolytic Capacitor, 120mm FDB Silent Fan - 5 Year Warranty4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Rosewill VMG 750W
Japanese Electrolytic Caps
Full Modular Design
Up to 300% Excursion
5 Year Warranty

Rosewill offers a compelling alternative with high-quality components. The use of 100% Japanese electrolytic capacitors ensures longevity. This unit handles significant power excursions safely for modern hardware.

Pros

  • 100% Japanese Caps
  • Compact Build Size
  • PCIe 5.1 Cable
  • Safety Shield Suite
  • Good Cooling Vents

Cons

  • Lower Overall Rating
  • Brand Less Known

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its compact size makes it great for smaller PC cases. The safety shield suite protects against electrical faults effectively. Thermal control is optimized with large vents and a silent fan.

The rating is slightly lower than top competitors which suggests some variability. The brand is less prominent than others in this list. These factors mean you might take a slight risk with support.

It is a great choice for budget-conscious builders wanting quality. The Japanese caps provide a level of stability often found in pricier units. You get robust protection without paying for a big brand name.

Enhanced Durability

Japanese capacitors are known for long life and stability. They resist degradation better than cheaper alternatives over time.

Compact Integration

The smaller chassis allows for easier installation in tight cases. It also leaves more room for airflow around other components.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. be quiet! Pure Power 13 M – Best Premium for Silence

be quiet! Pure Power 13 M 750W, ATX 3.1, Fully Modular PSU, 80+ Gold4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
be quiet! Pure Power 13 M
94.3% Efficiency
Zero-RPM Cooling
Native 12V-2×6
Single 12V Rail

This unit sets the standard for quiet computing. Its 94.3% efficiency is among the highest available in this class. The zero RPM cooling ensures silence during low-load tasks.

Pros

  • Ultra High Efficiency
  • Zero RPM Fan Mode
  • Versatile Connectivity
  • Quiet Operation
  • ATX 3.1 Ready

Cons

  • Higher Price Tag
  • Limited Color Choice

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It comes with native support for next-gen GPUs and current models. The single 12V rail provides consistent power delivery. This prevents instability during intensive gaming sessions.

The price is higher than average. It is an investment in silence and efficiency. If you need a quiet workspace this cost is worth it.

Ideal for creators and gamers who hate fan noise. It handles power excursions easily without shutting down. You get a premium experience with reliable long-term performance.

Efficiency Benefits

Higher efficiency means less heat and lower power bills. This is crucial for systems running 24/7.

Silent Experience

The fan stops completely when idle. This creates a silent experience during light usage.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. ARESGAME AGV Series – Best Bronze Option

ARESGAME AGV Series 750W Power Supply, 80 Plus Bronze Certified, Semi Modular Power Supply, 5 Year Warranty4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
ARESGAME AGV Series
80 Plus Bronze
Semi Modular
All-Black Cables
5 Year Warranty

The ARESGAME AGV series is a solid entry-level option. It provides enough power for mid-range gaming rigs. The semi modular design helps with cable management effectively.

Pros

  • Affordable Price
  • Semi Modular Design
  • All Black Cables
  • Quiet Fan
  • Safety Protections

Cons

  • Lower Efficiency Rating
  • Semi Modular Cabling

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It features all black cables for a clean look. The silent fan keeps noise levels low during play. Safety protections guard your components against surges.

Efficiency is lower than gold units. You might pay slightly more for electricity over time. For basic builds this difference is negligible.

Good for budget builds where noise matters. The semi modular approach balances cost and convenience. It is a reliable choice for casual gamers.

Budget Friendly

This unit offers great value for low budget builds. It meets standard power needs without overspending.

Clean Aesthetics

All black cables look professional inside any case. They help hide clutter for a neat build.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Thermaltake GF1 – Best for Larger Power Needs

Thermaltake GF1 Fully Modular ATX 850W Power Supply - 80 Plus Gold - Ultra Quiet - Zero RPM, PS-TPD-0850FNFAGU-P4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Thermaltake GF1
80 Plus Gold
Zero RPM Fan
140mm Fluid Bearing
Fully Modular

The GF1 offers 850W of power for extra headroom. It is fully modular with high efficiency. The 140mm fan runs quietly and lasts longer.

Pros

  • Higher Wattage
  • Zero RPM Mode
  • Large Fan
  • Fully Modular
  • High Amperage

Cons

  • Slightly Larger Size
  • Higher Price

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Zero RPM mode ensures silence when not needed. The single rail design supports high power demands. This makes it suitable for powerful multi-GPU setups.

It is slightly larger and costs more. For most users this extra power is unused. However it future proofs your system for upgrades.

Choose this if you plan to upgrade components. It handles high power demands effortlessly. It is a strong choice for performance enthusiasts.

Extra Headroom

The extra wattage allows for future upgrades. You do not need to replace it when you add parts.

Large Fan Efficiency

The 140mm fan moves more air with less noise. This keeps the unit cool efficiently.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. be quiet! Pure Power 12 – Best with Long Warranty

be quiet! Pure Power 12 750W PSU | 80 Plus Gold | ATX 3.1 | PCIe 5.1 GPU Support Power Supply | Silent 120mm Fan | High Performance 12V-Rail | Black | BP003US | 10 Year Warranty4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
be quiet! Pure Power 12
92.8% Efficiency
Zero-RPM Cooling
ATX 3.1 Ready
10 Year Warranty

The Pure Power 12 comes with a ten-year warranty. This is rare for this price point. It offers excellent efficiency and silence for its class.

Pros

  • 10 Year Warranty
  • Silent Fan
  • ATX 3.1 Support
  • High Efficiency
  • Reliable Brand

Cons

  • Warranty Terms May Vary
  • Not Fully Modular

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It supports ATX 3.1 and PCIe 5.1 directly. The fan is temperature controlled for balance. This ensures quiet performance under light loads.

It is not fully modular which may complicate cable management. The warranty is a strong selling point but check terms. It is a safe buy for long-term users.

Great for those wanting peace of mind. The efficiency saves power and money. It is a reliable workhorse for daily tasks.

Long Term Peace of Mind

The ten-year warranty covers defects effectively. This ensures long-term reliability for your investment.

Silent Operation

The fan adjusts speed based on load. This keeps the unit quiet without sacrificing cooling.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Cooler Master MWE Gold V3 – Best for Durability

Cooler Master MWE Gold 750 V3 Power Supply, PCIe 5.1 Ready4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Cooler Master MWE Gold V3
90% Efficiency
90 Degree Cables
ATX 3.1 Ready
Advanced Cooling

The MWE Gold V3 is built for durability. It features 90-degree connectors for better safety. This design reduces strain on the ports effectively.

Pros

  • 90 Degree Connectors
  • ATX 3.1 Support
  • Hexagonal Fan Cover
  • Gold Efficiency
  • Durable Build

Cons

  • Specific Cable Design
  • Brand Perception

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

It meets ATX 3.1 standards for modern hardware. The hexagonal fan cover improves airflow and cooling. This ensures the unit runs cool and efficiently.

The cable design is specific but practical. Some may find it slightly less flexible. However it improves electrical durability significantly.

Ideal for users valuing robust connections. It is a strong performer for daily use. The design ensures safety and efficiency.

Durable Connectors

The 90-degree connector improves electrical durability. It reduces wear on the GPU port significantly.

Thermal Design

The fan cover allows for 80% intake. This ensures better airflow inside the unit.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 750w PSU

Selecting a power supply requires understanding key specs. This guide breaks down what matters most for your build.

Efficiency Rating

Efficiency ratings like Gold indicate how much power is converted. Higher ratings mean less heat and lower electricity bills. Look for at least 80 Plus Gold for balanced performance.

Choose higher efficiency to save money long term. It also keeps your system cooler.

Modular Design

Modular PSUs allow you to connect only needed cables. This improves airflow and makes installation easier. Fully modular is best for high-end builds.

Opt for fully modular to reduce clutter. It simplifies cable management significantly.

ATX 3.1 Compliance

New standards ensure compatibility with modern GPUs. This includes native connectors that remove adapter needs. It improves safety and stability.

Pick ATX 3.1 ready units for longevity. It ensures future hardware compatibility.

Noise Levels

Fans and bearings determine how quiet a unit is. Look for Zero RPM modes or large fans. Silence is important for workstations.

Check for silent features if noise matters. A quiet PSU improves comfort.

Warranty Coverage

Warranties show manufacturer confidence. Longer terms like 10 years mean better reliability. It protects your investment against defects.

Prioritize units with longer warranties. It ensures better long-term support.

Build Quality

Capacitors and steel shells define durability. Japanese caps last longer and are more stable. Avoid units with poor components.

Check component quality before buying. High quality parts ensure safety.

Wattage Headroom

Always leave extra power for your components. 750W is great for mid-range high-end combos. It allows for future upgrades.

Select a PSU that exceeds your needs. This ensures system stability.

Connector Types

Ensure the PSU has needed cables. PCIe 5.1 support is vital for new cards. Avoid adapters to reduce fire risk.

Match connectors to your hardware. This ensures a safe setup.

How to Use and Care for Your 750w PSU

Install the PSU in the bottom of the case for better airflow. Connect cables only where needed to reduce clutter and improve cooling. Ensure the power switch is off before connecting to the wall.

Regularly dust the PSU intake vents to prevent overheating. Use compressed air gently to blow out accumulated dust. Do not open the PSU casing as it holds dangerous charges.

Avoid overclocking components beyond safe limits to prevent strain. Keep the room temperature moderate to help the fan work efficiently. Monitor system temps to ensure the PSU stays within safe limits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 750w PSU enough for a high-end PC?

Yes, a 750w PSU is sufficient for most high-end GPUs and processors. It provides enough headroom for gaming rigs and workstations. Just ensure you have the correct connectors for your hardware.

What is ATX 3.1?

ATX 3.1 is a newer power supply standard that ensures compatibility with modern GPUs. It includes support for native 12V-2×6 cables. This improves safety and efficiency during power excursions.

Do I need a fully modular PSU?

Fully modular PSUs let you use only necessary cables for better airflow. Non-modular units are cheaper but have fixed cables. Modular is recommended for cleaner builds.

How do I choose between Bronze and Gold?

Gold units are more efficient and produce less heat. Bronze is cheaper but less efficient. Choose Gold if you want to save electricity and reduce cooling needs.

Why is the warranty important?

A longer warranty indicates the manufacturer trusts the unit. It protects you if the PSU fails early. Always check warranty terms before purchasing.

Can I use adapters for 12V-2×6?

You can but native cables are safer. Adapters may not handle high power spikes. Using native connectors reduces risk of damage to your GPU.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 750w PSU

This guide covered ten top models for different needs. The MSI MAG A750GL PCIE5 stands out as a top pick. It balances future proofing with reliability perfectly.

Prioritize efficiency and modularity for best results. ATX 3.1 compliance is key for modern builds. A silent unit improves your daily experience.

Prices change so check current listings for deals. Always read recent reviews before finalizing. This ensures you get the best value for your specific setup.